M.G.S. Magazine - December 1959
MGS Magazine 1959
Exam Results - Births, Marriages and Deaths
The flow from this School to the Universities continues. Courses have began this year as follows:
Durham University |
—
|
V. COCKERILL (Geography) |
Edinburgh |
—
|
CAROL ELLIOTT (French) |
Leeds |
—
|
J. M. HAIGH (Medicine) |
Manchester |
—
|
D WROE (Civil Engineering) D. BROOK (Mathematics) A. BROADBENT (Physics) |
Nottingham |
—
|
DOREEN STRINGER (Pharmacy) |
CAROLYN WALKER is now attending Lady Mabel Training College.
EXAMINATION SUCCESSES 1958
Firth Scholarship in Metallurgy (Sheffield): John C. Carter
West Riding County Major Scholarship: Michael Batty
West Riding Bursary: Malcolm Shaw.
West Riding Exhibitions: Kenneth H. Breare, Carol J. Elliott.
West Riding County Scholarship for Speech Therapy: Patricia E. Kershaw.
West Riding County Major Scholarship: Michael Batty
West Riding Bursary: Malcolm Shaw.
West Riding Exhibitions: Kenneth H. Breare, Carol J. Elliott.
West Riding County Scholarship for Speech Therapy: Patricia E. Kershaw.
G.C.E. Advanced Level:
Michael Batty, Kenneth H. Breare, John M. Haigh, David S. Hinchliffe,
David B. Milner, Malcolm Shaw, Michael Sinclair, Robert .B. Wills, David
Wroe, Carol J. Elliott, Patricia E. Kershaw, Claire Skellern.
G.C.E. Ordinary Level:
Form VI (Supplementary): Victor Cockerill, David G. Halliwell,
C. Robin Healey, Graham M. Heeley, Ann Carter, Mary F. Shaw, Catherine
M. Walker.
Form V Alpha: David Armitage, Gordon Aspinall, Jeffrey Barrow, John K. Beevers, David M. Bottomley, Granville Bull, G. Roger Castle, Bryan A. Coultas, Robin Crawshaw, Ian Crowther, Michael W. Elliott, Malcolm H. Heywood, George M. Jokl, Stuart M. Kitchen, Malcolm Lindley, David Liversidge, Trevor Myers, Anthony D. Oxley, Michael C. Pearson, Edward I. Shaw, Graham J. Smith, Barrie Whitehead, M. Elizabeth Brook, Shirley A. Clarke, Christine R. Dearnley, Elizabeth A. Fairs, Barbara Fisher, Christine M. Haigh, Angela M. Irving, Jacqueline Rayner, Christine Richardson, Elizabeth M. Smith, D. Carolyn Walker.
Form VA: Alan Fearnley, Thomas Freeland, Jack Guy, Kenneth Haikings, John Kaye, David Lockwood, David Marshall, Graham Robinson, Eric B. Stead, David I. Walker, Nancy M. Brearley, Marie Brook, Patricia A. Brook, Norma Ellis, Joy Ingleby, Ruth Ledgard, Margaret R. Lyons. A. Margaret Sykes.
Form V Alpha: David Armitage, Gordon Aspinall, Jeffrey Barrow, John K. Beevers, David M. Bottomley, Granville Bull, G. Roger Castle, Bryan A. Coultas, Robin Crawshaw, Ian Crowther, Michael W. Elliott, Malcolm H. Heywood, George M. Jokl, Stuart M. Kitchen, Malcolm Lindley, David Liversidge, Trevor Myers, Anthony D. Oxley, Michael C. Pearson, Edward I. Shaw, Graham J. Smith, Barrie Whitehead, M. Elizabeth Brook, Shirley A. Clarke, Christine R. Dearnley, Elizabeth A. Fairs, Barbara Fisher, Christine M. Haigh, Angela M. Irving, Jacqueline Rayner, Christine Richardson, Elizabeth M. Smith, D. Carolyn Walker.
Form VA: Alan Fearnley, Thomas Freeland, Jack Guy, Kenneth Haikings, John Kaye, David Lockwood, David Marshall, Graham Robinson, Eric B. Stead, David I. Walker, Nancy M. Brearley, Marie Brook, Patricia A. Brook, Norma Ellis, Joy Ingleby, Ruth Ledgard, Margaret R. Lyons. A. Margaret Sykes.
FORM PRIZES
Form I A: |
John Mills |
Form I Alpha: |
John Briggs, Tommy Downs, Brian Highe,
Ann Booth |
Form II A: |
David Barraclough |
Form II Alpha: |
Barry Newman, Roy Ely |
Form III A: |
Maureen Evans |
Form III Alpha: |
Irene Franklin, Kaye Holt, Graham Stansfield,
J. Richard Smith, Peter Walker |
Form IV A: |
Richard Holt |
Form IV Alpha: |
David B. Laycock, Carl Brant |
Form V: |
Michael W. Elliott - English Language,
English Literature, French, Latin, Geography M. Elizabeth Brook - History, Latin Norma Ellis - History, Art John K. Beevers - History, Mathematics Shirley A. Clarke - Domestic Science Bryan A. Coultas - Biology Robin Crawshaw - Physics Elizabeth A. Fairs - Mathematics Alan Fearnley - Art David G. Halliwell - Latin Graham M. Heeley - Biology Malcolm H. Heywood - Physics Malcolm Lindley - Chemistry Christine Richardson - Domestic Science Elizabeth Smith - Latin A. Margaret Sykes - Domestic Science |
VI Lower: |
David Brook, Doreen Stringer |
VI Upper: |
Michael Batty, Kenneth H. Breare, Carol
J. Elliott, Claire Skellern |
SPECIAL PRIZES
Prizes presented by the Chairman of the Governors
Head Boy - John C. Carter —— Head Girl - Carol J. Elliott
Samuel Walker Memorial Prize: David Wroe, Evanne E. Bleakley
William Todd Mathematics Prize: Michael Batty
William Hepworth Chemistry Prize: John C. Carter
E. M. Young Prize for the Spoken Word: Patricia E. Kershaw
Geoffrey Stead Geography and Geology Prize: Claire Skellern
The Jeffery Memorial Medals for Meritorious Work: John C. Carter, Carol J. Elliott
Physical Education Prizes: David Wroe, Hazel Tudor
Games Prizes: D. Carolyn Walker
Swire Trophy (Sports): Bronte House
Balme Trophy (Games): Priestley House
Prizes presented by the Chairman of the Governors
Head Boy - John C. Carter —— Head Girl - Carol J. Elliott
Samuel Walker Memorial Prize: David Wroe, Evanne E. Bleakley
William Todd Mathematics Prize: Michael Batty
William Hepworth Chemistry Prize: John C. Carter
E. M. Young Prize for the Spoken Word: Patricia E. Kershaw
Geoffrey Stead Geography and Geology Prize: Claire Skellern
The Jeffery Memorial Medals for Meritorious Work: John C. Carter, Carol J. Elliott
Physical Education Prizes: David Wroe, Hazel Tudor
Games Prizes: D. Carolyn Walker
Swire Trophy (Sports): Bronte House
Balme Trophy (Games): Priestley House
EXAMINATION SUCCESSES 1959
State Scholarship: David Brook, Doreen Stringer
West Riding County Exhibition: Thomas A. Broadbent, Victor Cockerill, John M. Haigh, Graham M. Heeley
West Riding County Bursary: David G. Halliwell, Philip D. Senior, David Wroe
G.C.E. Advanced Level:
West Riding County Exhibition: Thomas A. Broadbent, Victor Cockerill, John M. Haigh, Graham M. Heeley
West Riding County Bursary: David G. Halliwell, Philip D. Senior, David Wroe
G.C.E. Advanced Level:
John M. Allen, Thomas A. Broadbent, David Brook,
Victor Cockerill, Michael
H. Dodgson, John M. Haigh, David G. Halliwell, Graham M. Heeley, Michael
P. Maughan, Philip D. Senior, Alan Smith, David Wroe, Mary F. Shaw, Doreen
Stringer, Catherine M. Walker
G.C.E. Ordinary Level:
Form V. (Supplementary): J. Barrow,
G. R. Castle, E. B. Stead,
B. Whitehead, Norma Ellis, A. Margaret Sykes
Form V Alpha: G. C. Alderson, P. R. Baker, C. E. Brant, G. Broadhead, M. N. Chambers, J R. Crawshaw, R. Dawson, R. Driver, G D Garfield, J. B. Hirst, R. A. Kendall, D. A. Lamb, D. B. Laycock, M. J. Lockwood, C. Milnes, M. R. Muddiman, H. Robinson, J. M. Spink, D. A. Stephenson, D. J. Stephenson, R. B. Williams, C. Armitage, D. M. Briggs, J. Gospel, G. E. Jackson, S. N. Jones, M. R. Lyons, B. Maude, J. Parker, J. B. Peace, J. Rayner, M. E. Walker, S. Wood
Form VA: I. M. Calvert, B. M. Heath, R. W. Holt, G. Naylor, E. Palfreeman, H. Peacock, R. Pickles, J. Terry, I. Thynne, D. A. Walker, K. G. Wilkinson, G. M. Wood, R. V. Binns, W. I. Blackburn, J. M. Holroyd, J. Hutchinson, E. Matthews, D. F. Norgate, P. F. Sykes. J. Waterhouse, L. A. Wilson
Form V Alpha: G. C. Alderson, P. R. Baker, C. E. Brant, G. Broadhead, M. N. Chambers, J R. Crawshaw, R. Dawson, R. Driver, G D Garfield, J. B. Hirst, R. A. Kendall, D. A. Lamb, D. B. Laycock, M. J. Lockwood, C. Milnes, M. R. Muddiman, H. Robinson, J. M. Spink, D. A. Stephenson, D. J. Stephenson, R. B. Williams, C. Armitage, D. M. Briggs, J. Gospel, G. E. Jackson, S. N. Jones, M. R. Lyons, B. Maude, J. Parker, J. B. Peace, J. Rayner, M. E. Walker, S. Wood
Form VA: I. M. Calvert, B. M. Heath, R. W. Holt, G. Naylor, E. Palfreeman, H. Peacock, R. Pickles, J. Terry, I. Thynne, D. A. Walker, K. G. Wilkinson, G. M. Wood, R. V. Binns, W. I. Blackburn, J. M. Holroyd, J. Hutchinson, E. Matthews, D. F. Norgate, P. F. Sykes. J. Waterhouse, L. A. Wilson
Births, Marriages and Deaths
BIRTHS
1958
June 19—To Mr. and Mrs. Mitchell (Winnie Tilburn), a son, Garry.
June 19—To Mr. and Mrs. I. K. Mann, a son, Paul Roderick.
Aug. 25—To Mr. and Mrs. R. Eddison, a daughter.
Sept. 2—To Mr. and Mrs. D. C Noble, a daughter, Shirley Ann.
Nov. 5—To Mr. and Mrs. L. Matthews, a son, Duncan Patrick.
Nov. 11—To Mr. and Mrs. D. Dixon, a son, Timothy John.
Nov. 15—To Mr. and Mrs. I. E. Berry, (Sheila Lloyd), a son, James Nigel.
Nov. 21—To Mr. and Mrs. C. S. Brooke, a son, John Christopher.
Dec. 6—To Mr. and Mrs. A. Gibson, a daughter, Melanie.
Dec. 9—To Mr. and Mrs. K. Doyle (Gladys Simpson), a son, John Kenneth.
Dec. 19—To Mr. and Mrs. P. Wilson (Maureen Sheard), a daughter, Katherine.
1958
Feb. 6—To Mr. and Mrs. D. Greenbank (Rosemary Anstee), a son, Paul Stuart.
Feb. 12—To Mr. and Mrs. D. W. Hall, a daughter, Pamela Jane.
Mar. 2—To Mr. and Mrs. G. B. Wilkinson, a daughter, Elizabeth Sara.
Mar. 9—To Mr. and Mrs. B. Broadhead (Margaret Hodgson), a son, Christopher John.
April 23—To Capt. and Mrs. M. J. R. Sheard, a daughter, Julia Margaret Eleanor.
April 27—To Mr. and Mrs. I. Atha (Patricia Crowther), a son, Matthew John.
May 16—To Mr. and Mrs. B. Pilling, a daughter, Christine Ann.
May 16—To Mr. and Mrs. R. Wilson, a son, Ashley John.
May 18—To Mr. and Mrs. T Barker, a son, John.
May 24—To Mr. and Mrs. K. Winfield (Brenda Milton), a son, Michael Dean.
June 6—To Mr. and Mrs. N. Hopwood (Joan M. Smith), a son, Richard Clive.
June 14—To Mr. and Mrs. L. Wild, a daughter, Florence Ruth.
June 16—To Mr. and Mrs. R. Goodall, a daughter, Clare Diana.
June 17—To Mr. and Mrs. B. Chisem (Margaret Davies), a daughter, Karen Lesley.
June 20—To Mr. and Mrs. P. Hodgson, a daughter, Kathryn.
June 28—To Mr. and Mrs. Green (Greta Rands), a son, Gary Martin.
Aug. 11—To Mr. and Mrs. R. Skilbeck, a daughter, Lyn Carol.
Sept. 2—To Mr. and Mrs. J. B. Roebuck, a daughter, Melanie Jane.
Oct. 1—To Mr .and Mrs. R. P. Brooks (Margaret Dyson), a daughter Catherine Anne.
Oct. 7—To Mr. and Mrs. J. Allen (Joan Inman), a son, John Leslie.
Oct. 13—To Mr. and Mrs. R. Burrow (Jean Hall), a daughter, Alison.
June 19—To Mr. and Mrs. Mitchell (Winnie Tilburn), a son, Garry.
June 19—To Mr. and Mrs. I. K. Mann, a son, Paul Roderick.
Aug. 25—To Mr. and Mrs. R. Eddison, a daughter.
Sept. 2—To Mr. and Mrs. D. C Noble, a daughter, Shirley Ann.
Nov. 5—To Mr. and Mrs. L. Matthews, a son, Duncan Patrick.
Nov. 11—To Mr. and Mrs. D. Dixon, a son, Timothy John.
Nov. 15—To Mr. and Mrs. I. E. Berry, (Sheila Lloyd), a son, James Nigel.
Nov. 21—To Mr. and Mrs. C. S. Brooke, a son, John Christopher.
Dec. 6—To Mr. and Mrs. A. Gibson, a daughter, Melanie.
Dec. 9—To Mr. and Mrs. K. Doyle (Gladys Simpson), a son, John Kenneth.
Dec. 19—To Mr. and Mrs. P. Wilson (Maureen Sheard), a daughter, Katherine.
1958
Feb. 6—To Mr. and Mrs. D. Greenbank (Rosemary Anstee), a son, Paul Stuart.
Feb. 12—To Mr. and Mrs. D. W. Hall, a daughter, Pamela Jane.
Mar. 2—To Mr. and Mrs. G. B. Wilkinson, a daughter, Elizabeth Sara.
Mar. 9—To Mr. and Mrs. B. Broadhead (Margaret Hodgson), a son, Christopher John.
April 23—To Capt. and Mrs. M. J. R. Sheard, a daughter, Julia Margaret Eleanor.
April 27—To Mr. and Mrs. I. Atha (Patricia Crowther), a son, Matthew John.
May 16—To Mr. and Mrs. B. Pilling, a daughter, Christine Ann.
May 16—To Mr. and Mrs. R. Wilson, a son, Ashley John.
May 18—To Mr. and Mrs. T Barker, a son, John.
May 24—To Mr. and Mrs. K. Winfield (Brenda Milton), a son, Michael Dean.
June 6—To Mr. and Mrs. N. Hopwood (Joan M. Smith), a son, Richard Clive.
June 14—To Mr. and Mrs. L. Wild, a daughter, Florence Ruth.
June 16—To Mr. and Mrs. R. Goodall, a daughter, Clare Diana.
June 17—To Mr. and Mrs. B. Chisem (Margaret Davies), a daughter, Karen Lesley.
June 20—To Mr. and Mrs. P. Hodgson, a daughter, Kathryn.
June 28—To Mr. and Mrs. Green (Greta Rands), a son, Gary Martin.
Aug. 11—To Mr. and Mrs. R. Skilbeck, a daughter, Lyn Carol.
Sept. 2—To Mr. and Mrs. J. B. Roebuck, a daughter, Melanie Jane.
Oct. 1—To Mr .and Mrs. R. P. Brooks (Margaret Dyson), a daughter Catherine Anne.
Oct. 7—To Mr. and Mrs. J. Allen (Joan Inman), a son, John Leslie.
Oct. 13—To Mr. and Mrs. R. Burrow (Jean Hall), a daughter, Alison.
MARRIAGES
ATHA-CROWTHER—John Atha to Patricia Crowther, July 17th, 1958.
SKELTON-PEEL—Terence Skelton to Anne Peel, July 26th, 1958.
ARMITAGE-HARDY—Colin Armitage to Nancy Hardy, August 8th, 1958.
NAYLOR-HEELEY—James Naylor to Winifred Heeley, August 23rd. 1958.
CLARKE-MAUGHAN—Michael Clarke to Audrey Maughan, August 30th, 1958.
ROBERTS-HARDCASTLE—Malcolm S. Roberts to Frances E. Hardcastle, September 6th, 1958.
STANLEY-BERRY—William H. Stanley to Christine Berry, September 6th, 1958.
DYSON-MILNES—J. Malcolm Dyson to Barbara Milnes, September 6th, 1958.
NAYLOR-LONGSTAFF—Norman Naylor to Mary Longstaff, October 4th, 1958.
MARWOOD-WILSON—James Marwood to Margaret Wilson, October 4th, 1958.
MEEKE-BERRY—Tony Meeke to Joan Berry. October 4th, 1958.
HUNTER-FORD—Keith Hunter to June Ford, October 4th, 1958.
HODGSON-HOLT—Kenneth Hodgson to Barbara Holt, October 11th, 1958.
GREENWOOD-WILSON—A. Geoffrey Greenwood to Margaret Wilson, October 18th, 1958.
MARSDEN-WHITE—Kenneth Marsden to Pauline White, October 18th, 1958.
HOOPER-BEAUMONT—Gordon N. Hooper to Gwennie Beaumont, October 23rd, 1958.
ROUNDING-ROBINSON—A. Rounding to Jean Robinson, October 25th, 1958.
ELLIS-SHEARD—Ralph Ellis to Elizabeth M. Sheard, October 25th, 1958.
BAMFORTH-DAY—David Bamforth to Barbara Day, November 15th, 1958.
ALLEN-INMAN—John Allen to Joan Inman. November 29th, 1958.
JOHNSON-BATES—Ronald Johnson to Margaret Bates, December 6th, 1958.
COPLEY-PORRITT—Ian B. Copley to Maureen Porritt, December 20th, 1958.
MOORHOUSE-TAYLOR—Peter Moorhouse to Dora Taylor, December 20th, 1958.
MALLINSON-HEMINGWAY—Roy Mallinson to Christine Hemingway, December 20th, 1958.
WOOD-BUTTERWORTH—Leslie Wood to Shirley Butterworth, December, 1958.
BROWN-MOSLEY—Donald Brown to E. Doreen Mosley, March 7th, 1959.
STEWART-NEWSOME—Malcolm Stewart to Mavis Newsome, March 26th, 1959.
MIDDLETON-SHARP—John Middleton to Janet Sharp, March 28th, 1959.
SENIOR-ARMITAGE—Eric Senior to Gwendolen A. Armitage, March 28th, 1959.
HARFORD-KILNER—Kenneth Harford to Sheila M. Kilner, March 30th, 1959.
GREENHALGH-HEPPLESTONE—Frederick A. Greenhalgh to Bessie Hepplestone, April 4th, 1959.
SUTCLIFFE-HINDLE—Brian Sutcliffe to Jean Hindle, June 6th, 1959.
TARR-BURTON—M. Robin Tarr to Jennifer Burton, June 13th, 1959.
WOOD-ELMOUR—Reginald Wood to Rita Elmour, June 13th, 1959.
HODGSON-SCHOFIELD—Brian S, Hodgson to Margaret Schofield June 22nd, 1959.
BOLTON-PARKINSON—John Bolton to Mary Parkinson, June 27th, 1959.
CLARKE-VITTIGLIO—Peter Clarke to Maria Vittiglio, July 4th, 1959.
BELLFIELD-NUNNS—Frank Bellfield to Glenys Nunns, July 4th, 1959.
READ-LOCKWOOD—David S. Read to June Lockwood, July 4th, 1959.
CHAMBERS-SHAW—Neville Chambers to Eleanor Shaw, July 11th, 1959.
BROOK-KILBURN—John M. Brook to Edna Kilburn, August 8th, 1959.
HARRISON-LYNN—Donald A. Harrison to June M. Lynn, September 12th, 1959.
SCORAH-COOKE—Trevor Scorah to Shirley Cooke, September 12th, 1959.
GREEN-PARKER—Malcolm J. Green to Winifred M. Parker, October 3rd, 1959.
SKELTON-PEEL—Terence Skelton to Anne Peel, July 26th, 1958.
ARMITAGE-HARDY—Colin Armitage to Nancy Hardy, August 8th, 1958.
NAYLOR-HEELEY—James Naylor to Winifred Heeley, August 23rd. 1958.
CLARKE-MAUGHAN—Michael Clarke to Audrey Maughan, August 30th, 1958.
ROBERTS-HARDCASTLE—Malcolm S. Roberts to Frances E. Hardcastle, September 6th, 1958.
STANLEY-BERRY—William H. Stanley to Christine Berry, September 6th, 1958.
DYSON-MILNES—J. Malcolm Dyson to Barbara Milnes, September 6th, 1958.
NAYLOR-LONGSTAFF—Norman Naylor to Mary Longstaff, October 4th, 1958.
MARWOOD-WILSON—James Marwood to Margaret Wilson, October 4th, 1958.
MEEKE-BERRY—Tony Meeke to Joan Berry. October 4th, 1958.
HUNTER-FORD—Keith Hunter to June Ford, October 4th, 1958.
HODGSON-HOLT—Kenneth Hodgson to Barbara Holt, October 11th, 1958.
GREENWOOD-WILSON—A. Geoffrey Greenwood to Margaret Wilson, October 18th, 1958.
MARSDEN-WHITE—Kenneth Marsden to Pauline White, October 18th, 1958.
HOOPER-BEAUMONT—Gordon N. Hooper to Gwennie Beaumont, October 23rd, 1958.
ROUNDING-ROBINSON—A. Rounding to Jean Robinson, October 25th, 1958.
ELLIS-SHEARD—Ralph Ellis to Elizabeth M. Sheard, October 25th, 1958.
BAMFORTH-DAY—David Bamforth to Barbara Day, November 15th, 1958.
ALLEN-INMAN—John Allen to Joan Inman. November 29th, 1958.
JOHNSON-BATES—Ronald Johnson to Margaret Bates, December 6th, 1958.
COPLEY-PORRITT—Ian B. Copley to Maureen Porritt, December 20th, 1958.
MOORHOUSE-TAYLOR—Peter Moorhouse to Dora Taylor, December 20th, 1958.
MALLINSON-HEMINGWAY—Roy Mallinson to Christine Hemingway, December 20th, 1958.
WOOD-BUTTERWORTH—Leslie Wood to Shirley Butterworth, December, 1958.
BROWN-MOSLEY—Donald Brown to E. Doreen Mosley, March 7th, 1959.
STEWART-NEWSOME—Malcolm Stewart to Mavis Newsome, March 26th, 1959.
MIDDLETON-SHARP—John Middleton to Janet Sharp, March 28th, 1959.
SENIOR-ARMITAGE—Eric Senior to Gwendolen A. Armitage, March 28th, 1959.
HARFORD-KILNER—Kenneth Harford to Sheila M. Kilner, March 30th, 1959.
GREENHALGH-HEPPLESTONE—Frederick A. Greenhalgh to Bessie Hepplestone, April 4th, 1959.
SUTCLIFFE-HINDLE—Brian Sutcliffe to Jean Hindle, June 6th, 1959.
TARR-BURTON—M. Robin Tarr to Jennifer Burton, June 13th, 1959.
WOOD-ELMOUR—Reginald Wood to Rita Elmour, June 13th, 1959.
HODGSON-SCHOFIELD—Brian S, Hodgson to Margaret Schofield June 22nd, 1959.
BOLTON-PARKINSON—John Bolton to Mary Parkinson, June 27th, 1959.
CLARKE-VITTIGLIO—Peter Clarke to Maria Vittiglio, July 4th, 1959.
BELLFIELD-NUNNS—Frank Bellfield to Glenys Nunns, July 4th, 1959.
READ-LOCKWOOD—David S. Read to June Lockwood, July 4th, 1959.
CHAMBERS-SHAW—Neville Chambers to Eleanor Shaw, July 11th, 1959.
BROOK-KILBURN—John M. Brook to Edna Kilburn, August 8th, 1959.
HARRISON-LYNN—Donald A. Harrison to June M. Lynn, September 12th, 1959.
SCORAH-COOKE—Trevor Scorah to Shirley Cooke, September 12th, 1959.
GREEN-PARKER—Malcolm J. Green to Winifred M. Parker, October 3rd, 1959.
DEATHS
ARMITAGE—Rowland, (M.G.S. 1915-1919), July 1958.
ALLEN—Edna, (Edna Chambers) (M.G.S. 1923- ), December 15th, 1958.
RAYNER—Frederick W. (M.G.S. 1921-1926), February 10th, 1959.
JOHNSON—William E. (M.G.S. 1907- ), March 5th, 1959.
HAIGH—Nellie, (M.G.S. 1919-1924), March 31st, 1959.
LISTER—James B. (M.G.S. 1932-1936) April 14th, 1959.
BREARE—Hilda (M.G.S. 1950-1959), May 5th, 1959.
WALKER—Cecil (M.G.S. 1905- ), July 4th, 1959.
HODGE—Stanley (M.G.S. 1929-1935), August 10th, 1959.
ALLEN—Edna, (Edna Chambers) (M.G.S. 1923- ), December 15th, 1958.
RAYNER—Frederick W. (M.G.S. 1921-1926), February 10th, 1959.
JOHNSON—William E. (M.G.S. 1907- ), March 5th, 1959.
HAIGH—Nellie, (M.G.S. 1919-1924), March 31st, 1959.
LISTER—James B. (M.G.S. 1932-1936) April 14th, 1959.
BREARE—Hilda (M.G.S. 1950-1959), May 5th, 1959.
WALKER—Cecil (M.G.S. 1905- ), July 4th, 1959.
HODGE—Stanley (M.G.S. 1929-1935), August 10th, 1959.